Type at least 1 character to search
  • No products in the cart.
Back to top
/ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

GreyLab respects the privacy of its website visitors and customers, in particular their rights regarding the (automatic) processing of personal data. We – Greyderlab – have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.
The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting – and ordering from – our website until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Definitions

1. “Greyderlab”: GreyLab Footwear BV, established at Zuidwal 4, 5211 JK ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands, under Chamber of Commerce number: 76029026. Greyderlab is the party responsible for processing personal data (the “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation”);
2. “Personal data”: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
3. “Processor”: third party who processes your personal data under the instructions of Greyderlab;
4. “Website”: www.shop.greyderlab.com;
5. “Webshop”: our webshop on www.shop.greyderlab.com.

Article 2 – Content of this privacy policy

Greyderlab is responsible for the processing of your personal data. In the paragraphs below we describe which personal data we process and for what purposes. We also explain for which services we process the data and on the basis of which basis we are allowed to do this.

Article 3 – Personal data we collect and process from you

We may collect and process the following personal data about customers of our Webshop:
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Phone number
• Payment information and bank details
• Information about your order

We may collect and process personal data about you as a visitor of our Website, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookie files which are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service.
Currently, we only use cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of our Website. If we decide to make use of non-necessary cookies in the future, we will only do so with your prior consent.

Article 4 – Basis for the processing of your personal data

Our legal basis for processing your personal data as a customer is for the performance of your contract with Greyderlab or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with Greyderlab. In other words, we collect your personal data to provide you with the products you have ordered and to give you the service you wish for. Therefore Greyderlab collects your personal data:
• when you fill in our order form on the Website;
• when you contact us (customer services);
• when you to create an account on our Website with the associated possibility to view orders and account details.
In addition, Greyderlab may use your personal data to send you newsletters and other mailings. We will only do so, when you sign up for that by ticking the relevant box on our Website. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services that might be of your interest. If you – as a new or existing customer – do not want us to use your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing any longer, please contact us by email: cu@greyderlab.com.

Article 5 – Automated individual decision-making

Greyderlab does not use automated individual decision-making. Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement.

Article 6 – Who has access to your data?

Your data may be processed by third parties (“Processors”). These Processors will process your personal data only under the instructions of Greyderlab. We make sure our Processors process your personal data with the same care and precautions as we do. We make use of the following Processors:
• our IT providers. These providers ensure the functioning, management and maintenance of the software regarding we use for the registration and fulfilling of your orders;
• a payment provider to process the payment transactions;
• suppliers of software programs, for the performance of our software.
Currently, Greyderlab does only process your personal data within the European Union. Due to the harmonization of legal standards, such as the General Data Protection Regulation, the same standards of data protection apply throughout the European Union.

Article 7 – For how long do we keep you personal data?

Greyderlab does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. When you purchase a product from our Webshop, your personal data is stored internally on our IT systems for up to 7 years.

Article 8 – Third party websites

Our Website, from time to time, contain links to and from websites of our partners, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. The same applies for our social media accounts on Facebook and Instagram.

Article 9 – Security of your personal data

Greyderlab takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed. All data is kept secure, with access limited only to those who require the data for the proper performance of their job roles. In addition, we will make sure our Processors maintain the same privacy protection standards as we do.

Article 10 – Your rights regarding the processing of your personal data

• Pursuant to Article 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
• You can exercise these rights by contacting us at cu@greyderlab.com.
• After your request, we may ask you to verify your identity (if necessary), and to provide further information in order to understand your request better.
• Are you not satisfied of the way in which we treat your personal data? Please contact us at cu@greyderlab.com. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (de “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).

Article 11 – Contact

For questions or information about our Website, Webshop, this Privacy Policy or your privacy, please contact us at cu@greyderlab.com or + 31 73 720 09 04.

0
You don't have permission to register
Subscribe
now
to get free
discount coupon code. Don't miss out!
    Submit